Image Resizer vs QR Code Generator

Both tools are free to use — here is how they differ and which one fits your workflow.

Image Resizer

Resize images to any dimensions in your browser — no upload, no server, 100% private. Processed entirely in your browser — private, free, no uploads.

Open Image Resizer

QR Code Generator

Generate QR codes for URLs, text, email, or phone numbers with custom colors and sizes. Processed entirely in your browser — private, free, no uploads.

Open QR Code Generator

When to use Image Resizer

  • Your task primarily involves resize images to any dimensions in your browser — no upload, no server, 100% private
  • You need a fast result with no install or sign-up
  • You are working with image workflows

When to use QR Code Generator

  • Your task primarily involves generate qr codes for urls, text, email, or phone numbers with custom colors and sizes
  • You need a fast result with no install or sign-up
  • You are working with image workflows

Verdict

Image Resizer and QR Code Generator are both free tools in the image category. If your primary need is resize images to any dimensions in your browser — no upload, no server, 100% private, start with Image Resizer. If you need generate qr codes for urls, text, email, or phone numbers with custom colors and sizes, QR Code Generator is the better fit. Both are free to use with no account and no install. See each tool's page for details on how it processes your data.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between Image Resizer and QR Code Generator?
Image Resizer — Resize images to any dimensions in your browser — no upload, no server, 100% private. Processed entirely in your browser — private, free, no uploads. QR Code Generator — Generate QR codes for URLs, text, email, or phone numbers with custom colors and sizes. Processed entirely in your browser — private, free, no uploads. The right choice depends on your specific workflow and the format you are working with.
When should I use Image Resizer instead of QR Code Generator?
Use Image Resizer when your task involves resize images to any dimensions in your browser — no upload, no server, 100% private. processed entirely in your browser — private, free, no uploads. Use QR Code Generator when you need generate qr codes for urls, text, email, or phone numbers with custom colors and sizes. processed entirely in your browser — private, free, no uploads.
Are both Image Resizer and QR Code Generator free?
Yes. Both Image Resizer and QR Code Generator are completely free on Dev Utilities — no account or sign-up required.

Related Comparisons